Privacy Policy

3cubed privacy policy

3cubed Pty Ltd aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

We also want our customers and other persons with whom we interact to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

What kinds of Personal Information does 3cubed collect?

Personal Information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, dealer, supplier, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant, community grant applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a customer or a potential customer, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, software purchase history.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

How does 3cubed collect personal information?

Where possible, 3cubed will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you interact with us in writing (including if you give us a written order), or ask us to provide a product or service or otherwise deal with us over the telephone or internet.

Our website may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected. If you enter our competitions using your social media account (where available), we may collect information about you from your social media profile.

Regardless of how we receive your personal information, it will always be handled by 3cubed in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How does 3cubed use personal information?

3cubed collects personal information for a range of purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes include:

  • responding to enquiries regarding products and services we offer
  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • processing orders and administering accounts
  • providing customer support
  • considering job applicants for current and future employment
  • marketing and promotional activities
  • product development and market research
  • meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

In conducting our activities, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. Examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to are:

  • a person outside 3cubed who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.

Some examples of the kinds of organisations with which we contract are:

  • mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;
  • printers for marketing material;
  • organisations that assist us to conduct promotions or market research;
  • information technology service providers;
  • customer service centre providers; and
  • accountants, lawyers and other service providers.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes with your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers, prospective customers and other persons with whom we interact about our products and services, or about special offers, promotions and events that we think may be of interest to you. We may provide this information using any contact number or address provided, including without limitation by post, phone, email and SMS. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time (see below).

3cubed does not disclose personal information to organisations outside 3cubed and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products. However, we may connect with other business associates of 3cubed in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for any of the above purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately (in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy) and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Security of personal information

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. Security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access to personal information by individuals

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy, and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Privacy and cookies

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. We may also add cookies to emails that we send you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a 3cubed product or service or respond to a 3cubed competition or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide your contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion. If you provide your personal information, cookies may collect and store that information and unless you tell us that you don’t want to be contacted for direct marketing purposes, we may use your information for that purpose. 3cubed will use and disclose personal information collected by cookies in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. Emails may also be sent to our dealers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints. They also treat the information confidentially, but do record the information in 3cubed’s internal customer databases.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy.

Resolving concerns

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by calling 1300 3CUBED (1300 32 82 33) and asking for the privacy officer. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of 3cubed including websites owned or operated by 3cubed suppliers. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

Contacting us

You can contact 3cubed by:

Emailing us at: sales@3cubed.com.au

Writing to us at: PO Box 6041 Upper Mt Gravatt QLD 4122 Australia

Telephoning us on 1300 3CUBED (1300 32 82 33)